Data Protection Policy Statement

Your Personal Data Is Important To Us

 

In line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), Rockwills Singapore Group (“Rockwills”) and its related corporations are deeply concerned and wishes to ensure proper data privacy is maintained for your benefit.

The main purposes for which your personal data is collected, used or disclosed by Rockwills is to provide you with our estate planning products and services, particularly to facilitate the drafting of Wills, Trusts and other legacy planning instruments as instructed by you. Other important purposes include processing of payment, addressing questions and feedback, improving our products and services, and if permitted by the law and you, sending you marketing and promotional offers.

Please click here for Rockwills’s Personal Data Protection Policy which provides more information about how Rockwills collect, use, disclose and protect your personal data.   

If you would like to make any enquires or feedback, you may contact our Data Protection Officer by writing to the following address:

Data Protection Officer,

10 Anson Road,

#06-17 International Plaza,

Singapore 079903

Alternatively, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@rockwills.com 

Where you elect to limit our right to process the personal data, you may also contact the abovementioned Personal Data Protection Officer, in writing.

For more information about PDPA generally, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg

Data Protection FAQ

Why do I need to provide my NRIC for Will Writing & Custody Services?

It is necessary to collect and use your NRIC to accurately establish and verify the identities of the Testator(s) and Beneficiaries to a high degree of fidelity during the drafting of the Will.

Why do I need to provide my NRIC for Trust Services?

We are bounded by the MAS Notice TCA-N03 for the purposes of combating money laundering and the financing of terrorism to exercise due diligence which include obtaining and verifying identification information (NRIC or other identification numbers) of the relevant parties.

Please refer to the below link for more information.
https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/Legislation-and-Guidelines/NRIC-Extracts

How long will my personal data be retained?

Your personal data will be retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the business or legal purposes we collected it for.

Will my personal data be retained after I permanently retrieved my Will?

For Will Writing Services, even after the permanent retrieval of the Will, your personal data will be retained for any unforeseen situations in the future such as providing testamentary scripts to be attached in affidavits in cases of dispute.

Will my personal data be retained after my Trust is revoked / terminated?

In accordance with para 10.3 of the MAS Notice TCA-N03, your personal data will be retained for at least 5 years before we delete them.